After School Activities

The Beall PTA is pleased to offer a wide variety of after-school activities this SPRING.  Please review the list of activities below, and register your child for the class(es) that would most interest your Dragon.  Space is limited, so sign up today!

After-school classes are summarized below by the PTA for the convenience of Beall parents - however, the classes are subject to change, so please always check with the vendors to verify details. Please use the contact information listed under each activity to make all class inquiries, including about scholarships. Each class has at least one available financial need-based scholarship.
 
Note: All PTA-sponsored activities are listed below. There may occasionally be additional classes offered at Beall that are not sponsored by the PTA. Any such vendors/programs are not vetted by, nor coordinated with, the Beall PTA, so we cannot answer questions regarding them. 
 
General questions and feedback regarding after-school activities may be addressed to our Coordinator for After-School Programs, Gabe Meyer, via email at GabeMeyer@BeallPTA.org
On each day of the activity, please remember to send a note with your child to remind the teacher that your child has an after-school activity at the school. 

 

Mondays

Art Collage

Grades: 2-5
Cost: $130 (materials included)
Dates: Apr 16, 23, 30, May 7, 14, 21
Time: 3:30-5:00 pm
To enroll, send e-mail to: Marialuginbill1@gmail.com
Phone:  240-418-2785 

 

Karate

Grades: K-5
Cost: 7 weeks = $120
Dates: Apr 16, 23, 30, May 7, 14, 21, Jun 4 (NO class May 28) 
Time: 3:40-4:35 pm
Phone: 301-938-2711

 

Soccer with i9 Sports

Grades: K-5
Cost: $99 (note: sign up for more than one program and get $20 off)
Dates: Apr 16 -  May 21
Phone: 301-299-1039
Website:  www.i9sports.com

 

STEM Academy- Building FM Radio & Circuits-  nonsoldering robotics

Grades: K-2
Cost: $200/participant/Session (all materials included)
Dates: Feb: 5, 12, 26, Mar: 5, 19, Apr: 16, 23, 30, May 7, May 14
Time: 3:30- 4:50 pm
Contact: Jude at  stemafterschool@gmail.com
Phone: 202-460-4250
STEM Academy- Building FM Radio & Circuits-  soldering robotics

Grades: 3-5
Cost: $200/participant/session (all materials included)
Dates: Feb: 5, 12, 26, Mar: 5, 19, Apr: 16, 23, 30, May 7, May 14
Time: 3:30- 4:30 pm
Contact: Jude at  stemafterschool@gmail.com
Phone: 202-460-4250

 

Weave a Little Dream (Weaving)

Grades: 2-5  
Cost: $170
Dates: January 22nd - May 14th  (NO class Mar 5)
Time: 3:40-4:45 pm
Phone: 301-875-8790
Contact: Emily Meyer at  weaver@meyer717.com   
Flyer     

                                                                                                                          


Tuesdays

 

Dance - Tap, Jazz & Ballet 

Grades: K-5
Cost: $198 (fee includes costume)
Dates: Feb 20-May 18 (NO class on March 27. May 18 dance recital at Academy of the Holy Cross)
Time: 3:45 - 4:45 pm, dismissal is at the back portables
Website and registration: www.acddance.com
Contact: Angie Caulfield at rockvilledancing@gmail.com
Phone: 301-908-7539

 

Big Learning: Earth Science-  Layers

Grades: K-2
Cost: $144
Dates: Apr 10 - May 29
Time: 3:45 - 4:45 pm
Phone: 301-244-5254

 

Big Learning: Eco-Kid

Grades: 2-5
Cost: $144
Dates:  Apr 10 - May 29
Time: 3:45 - 4:45 pm
Phone: 301-244-5254

 


Wednesdays

 

Basketball with i9 Sports

Grades: K-5
Cost: $89 each session(note: sign up for more than one program and get $20 off)
Dates:
    Session 1: Apr 4 - May 2
    Session 2: May 9 - June 6
Phone: 301-299-1039
Website:  www.i9sports.com

 

Coding Club by Silver Knights

Grades: 2-5
Cost: $176 (8 weeks)
Dates: Apr 4 - May 23
Time: 3:25-4:25 pm
Phone: 240-257-3962
Info and registration:  https://skenrichment.com/clubs

 

Drama - Creative Kids

Grades: K-3
Cost: $96 by check ($103.40 by CC with online processing fee)
Dates: Apr 18 - May 23
Time: 3:30-4:30 pm
Phone: 301-879-9319 (to pay by check)

 

Drawing Club with Young Rembrandts

Grades: K-5
Cost: $126
Dates: Apr 11 - Jun 6
Phone: 301-620-2995

 


Thursdays

 

Cheerleading - Pom Squad

Grades: K-5
Cost: $160
Dates: Apr 5 - Jun 7
Time: 3:40-4:30 pm
Phone: 202-573-8274
Website: to enroll, visit  thepomsquad.org/afterschool

 

Club SciKidz-  CANCELLED DUE TO LOW ENROLLMENT
Under the Sea (K-3) and Come Fly with Me (3-5)

Grades: K-3 or 3-5
Cost: $125
Dates: Apr 19 - May 31
Time:  3:40-4:40 pm
Website:   www.clubscikidzmd.com
Phone: 267-250-0172
Activity Flyer

 

Lego Applied Stem Lab (Rockville Recreation)-  NOTE: class needs more participants to run!

Grades: 1-5
Cost: $185 resident/ $195 nonresident
Dates: Apr 26 - June 7
Time:  3:30-5:15 pm
Website:  www.rockvillemd.gov/registration   Course #5768
Phone: 240-314-8643

SPARK Business Academy -  My First Lemonade Stand 

Grades: K-2
Cost: $155
Dates: Apr 5 - May 24
Phone: 703-371-3155

 

SPARK Business Academy -  Budding Entrepreneurs

Grades: 3-5
Cost: $155
Dates: Apr 5 - May 24
Phone: 703-371-3155

 

Yoga

Grades: K-5
Cost: $140 (sibling discount available)
Dates: Apr 12 - May 31
Time: 3:40-4:45 pm
Contact: Andrea Creel info@shiningkidsyoga.com
Phone: 240-277-2683

 


Fridays

Spanish - Big Learning FLES

Grades: K-1 Introductory  or  2-5 Beginner (separate groups)
Cost:  $209
Dates: Feb 9-May 11
Time: 3:45-4:45 pm
Contact: FLES coordinator  Gabe Meyer at gabemeyer@beallpta.org
Phone: 301-592-0861

 

Chess

Grades: K-5
Cost:  $120 per session
Dates:   Session 3  (Spring) Apr 13 - Jun 08
Time: 3:30-4:30 pm
Contact: Carolyn Pancoast

 

Gardening Club 

Grades: 1-3
Cost: $175
Dates: Apr 13 - Jun 1 (makeup day: June 8)
Time: 3:30-5:00 pm
Phone: 610-790-9025
Contact: erika@itavn.com
 

 

Updated 4/17/2018 MB

Do you like this page?

Showing 2 reactions


published this page in Events 2017-09-01 23:00:37 -0400
published this page in Events 2011-08-15 00:04:29 -0400